Privacy 

Privacy Statement 1-Stop Connections Pty Ltd
1-Stop Connections Pty Limited is a national organisation which provides the following primary services.

1-Stop is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of information collected about its subscribers and other clients and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy statement provides an overview of 1-Stop practices in the collection and use of personal information.

Data collection and purpose
Any personal information collected has been directly supplied by you to 1-Stop when completing various application forms (whether on paper or via a web form) or information update requests. Information retained includes basic contact, industry and personal details to enable 1-Stop to operate its stated services. More detailed information is collected when 1-Stop is assisting clients for specific products or services.

Third party access to information
Any personal information provided to 1-Stop is used only for the provision of services to its clients. It is not provided to any other third party except where necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided. In order to provide services, many products are offered in conjunction with third party partners. When you specifically request information or purchase such products, some personal information is shared with them so that they can provide the stated service. You will be made aware of these instances.
On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing distributions. In these instances we ensure appropriate confidential procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide them only with the information required to perform their function.

Choice (opt in / opt out)
1-Stop provides the opportunity for individuals to choose not to receive any promotional material. Promotional material is considered to be any correspondence, either via paper or email, which is advertising 1-Stop services. Any request to cease sending promotional material will apply across all product promotions. Promotional material does NOT include newsletters and publications. However, members are given the opportunity to opt out of these on an individual basis. Members are also given the choice to participate in any special offerings which 1-Stop may offer from time to time.

Using the 1-Stop Website
When visiting the 1-Stop website, we make a record of your visit for statistical and maintenance purposes only. We do not identify users or their browsing activities on an individual basis, unless required to by law. Your email address will only be recorded if you send messages to us via response forms.
If the site makes use of discussion groups or forums, you should be aware that any information supplied in these instances is available to the forum member community and you should use your own discretion in providing personal information.
Our Web site uses cookies in secured areas to enable us to deliver an efficient service. Information is retained on your PC via cookies to alleviate the need for repeated entry of user identification details. You have an option to change the settings on your browser if you do not wish to accept cookies, however if you do, some of the 1-Stop website features may not work as intended.

Links to Other Websites
The 1-Stop website contains links to other websites. 1-Stop is not responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites or their content.

Consent
By visiting the 1-Stop website you expressly consent to the collection and use by 1-Stop of personal information according to this privacy policy.

Security
When using the web site, 1-Stop uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt data transmissions over the internet where appropriate (eg during e-Commerce transactions). 1-Stop operates secure data networks, protected by industry standard firewalls, digital certificates and password protection mechanisms to ensure appropriate security of personal and payments information.

E-commerce Transactions
When e-commerce transactions are completed with 1-Stop Connections certain contact information is necessarily collected such as address and payment related information. This information is used to complete the e-Commerce transaction. Payment information is collected and used to check your purchasing qualifications and to invoice you for products and services.

Confidentiality of personal information
1-Stop staff are required to ensure confidentiality of personal information.

Correcting / updating information
Clients can view and update contact and other selected details directly on the 1-Stop database through the website. Alternatively, you can request access to information by contacting the 1-Stop help Desk via email at:-
helpdesk@1-stop.biz .

Changes to 1-Stop Privacy Policy
Should there be any changes to the 1-Stop Privacy Statement, this document will be updated on the 1-Stop website. There may be some individual products where privacy conditions vary from this standard statement. In these instances, the specific or additional provisions will be stated in conjunction with the applicable service offering.

Complaints or queries
If you have any complaints or questions relating to the privacy of information you should contact the 1-Stop help desk at:-
helpdesk@1-stop.biz or any of the contacts noted on the 1-Stop website. 

 

 

© 2010 1-Stop Connections Pty Ltd A.B.N. 58 102 573 544